+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 46

Thread: Alright folks, here's a doozy (Kept me up till 1:30 this morning and not fixed)

  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    Posts
    7,442
    As amusing as this would be, I would rather not buy a new mobo considering I do have a certain huge event coming up come July.

    Tankspot Moderator
    Twitter: Follow me on Twitter! @Krenian

    "Damnit!" - Jack Bauer, 24


  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Karlsruhe/Germany
    Posts
    4,010
    I'm sure your fiancée would understand the need to spend over 100 bucks on a motherboard for a 3 year old socket that you probably can only source from Ebay nowadays

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    4,414
    You need your old motherboard for "something old?" Get the new motherboard for "something new!" You're on your own for something borrowed and something blue.
    Kathy, I said, "I'm lost" though I knew she was sleeping
    I'm empty and aching and I don't know why
    Counting the cars on the New Jersey Turnpike
    They've all gone to look for America

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Karlsruhe/Germany
    Posts
    4,010

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    4,414
    Quote Originally Posted by Fetzie View Post
    Asus motherboards are blue.
    Woot! Now what can he borrow?
    Kathy, I said, "I'm lost" though I knew she was sleeping
    I'm empty and aching and I don't know why
    Counting the cars on the New Jersey Turnpike
    They've all gone to look for America

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Karlsruhe/Germany
    Posts
    4,010
    The sledgehammer? And keep it next to the computer as a perpetual warning, like the Sword of Damocles.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    679
    Quote Originally Posted by Reev View Post
    Hmmmm.... Try hitting the motherboard with a sledgehammer, then buying one that works?
    /thread
    Reev: So, do I macro /dance into Shield Slam now? Raysere: Yes, I hear it increases your DPS Gold balance gear quality attractiveness to the opposite gender considerably

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    4,414
    Quote Originally Posted by Fetzie View Post
    The sledgehammer? And keep it next to the computer as a perpetual warning, like the Sword of Damocles.
    Haha, Sword of Damocles! +1

    I totally want to hang a sledgehammer on my wall over my computer now.
    Kathy, I said, "I'm lost" though I knew she was sleeping
    I'm empty and aching and I don't know why
    Counting the cars on the New Jersey Turnpike
    They've all gone to look for America

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    696
    Quote Originally Posted by Fetzie View Post
    Doesn't dual/tri/quad channel only change the rate of access to memory, not the amount of memory used? So three sticks, two (4GB each) in dual channel and one (4GB) in single channel would be 12GB, running in single channel.

    Yeah. You're right. Hm.......

    Quote Originally Posted by Fetzie View Post
    Asus motherboards are blue.
    Not true......

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131665


    Quote Originally Posted by Reev View Post
    Hmmmm.... Try hitting the motherboard with a sledgehammer, then buying one that works?
    Quote Originally Posted by Fetzie View Post
    The sledgehammer? And keep it next to the computer as a perpetual warning, like the Sword of Damocles.

    ^ This........

    Looking at everything else you've tried.... I'm thinking either need to flash/reset the BIOS, hope this fixes the problem, or bin the board.
    No one tanks in a void.........

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Karlsruhe/Germany
    Posts
    4,010
    Looking at everything else you've tried.... I'm thinking either need to flash/reset the BIOS, hope this fixes the problem, or bin the board.
    Or live with it and make do.

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Karlsruhe/Germany
    Posts
    4,010
    Or it is the memory controller on the CPU. Remember you had that problem with the thermal paste a while back? While you had those obscenely high temperatures something in the CPU could have gotten bust.

  12. #32
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    148
    Or, with all the pulling in and out of CPU and heatsink, it is quite possible a bent pin happened. I'd say about 90% of the time, misreported memory sizes are bent CPU pins.

    Also a reported temp of 65C isn't obscenely high on an i3/5 (This is the temp I remember Kren talking about in the shoutbox). The Sandy Bridge CPU's hit the "danger zone" at 90C. So, unless you were hitting temps of around 90C-100C sustained, I really doubt the heat damaged the CPU. Mind you, it's not impossible, but improbable.

    (The downside is, with all the pins in those sockets, it is very difficult to spot an actual bent one.)

  13. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Karlsruhe/Germany
    Posts
    4,010
    I thought he was talking about an idle temperature of 65°C, not a load temperature.

  14. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6

    Re: Alright folks, here's a doozy (Kept me up till 1:30 this morning and not fixed)

    Which version of win 7? Some of the basic versions have RAM capped

    Sent from my HTC Desire S using Tapatalk

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Karlsruhe/Germany
    Posts
    4,010
    Quote Originally Posted by Seanjones80 View Post
    Which version of win 7? Some of the basic versions have RAM capped

    Sent from my HTC Desire S using Tapatalk
    The only versions of Windows 7 that you can buy in the USA, Canada and Europe are Home Premium, Professional and Ultimate, and they all support at least 16GB of RAM. We already cleared Windows of being the culprit.

  16. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    148
    Quote Originally Posted by Fetzie View Post
    I thought he was talking about an idle temperature of 65°C, not a load temperature.
    That very well could be. :P

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    971
    I would try to flash your bios. It sounds like a problem with your bridges.

    You mentioned that changes happen with your overclock. When you over clock your cpu you normally also ramp up the speed at which the bridges feed information into your cpu. As the bridge is providing the link between your ram and cpu (and you cpu obviously isn't broken). I would look at that since you have verified each stick has worked.

    The bridge is managed by the bios, I don't think you can really run a diagnosis on it, but you can flash your bios and just re-install it.

    And that's what I would do. It sounds like a strange problem with the bios.
    [Today 06:48 PM] Ion:swimming in a natural body of water ISN'T acceptable...it's momentarily tolerable

  18. #38
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    Posts
    7,442
    Flashing the BIOS did nothing. Just FYI.

    Tankspot Moderator
    Twitter: Follow me on Twitter! @Krenian

    "Damnit!" - Jack Bauer, 24


  19. #39
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    696
    Well crap....

    You've eliminated a lot of possibilities. Looking back.... a couple questions....

    I have 12 gigs of ram (I can have 16 but I am seriously thinking that the mem slot is actually doing shorts and is shutting down my pc anytime I game hardcore.)
    So, you were having problems with one of the slots as it was? What was it doing before? How was it behaving previously? BSOD? Random shutdown? This might give us some ideas as to what the issue is.

    Seen it, still doesn't fix anything. Was one of the first ones. But it just started doing this; I had 16 gigs free before. Why, all of a sudden, with this ram, do I have problems.
    What kind of RAM chipsets are these? Are all 3 different? What's different about what you're trying to use now compared to previously?

    By the way, what voltages are you running these at? DDR3 is set to run between 1.5V to 1.65V. Pushing it beyond that can cause problems, and there was mention that you were overclocking.

    I just find it strange that the BIOS and Windows is seeing all 3 sticks, but is reserving some for hardware. What is it saying is "occupying" that memory?

    Check this when you get a chance.... you'll see what I mean. http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2008/07/21/3092070.aspx

    He talks about memory remapping.
    No one tanks in a void.........

  20. #40
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    Posts
    7,442
    Problems - Playing intensive games, the rig shuts down. Just outright shuts down. My synopsis is that now that I've taken the stick out of the slot, it's no longer giving me any problems so the ram slot must be shorting at some point during the processes and just shuts the PC down to make sure it doesn't overload the mobo.

    I had 8 gigs of ram before. Same company (Corsair). I got a deal for 16 gigs for Corsair ram, 1600, and 4 sticks. We're running it at 1.5 for safety measures; I've upped it to 1.65 but it still does nothing.

    That's the thing; I have NO idea what is occupying the memory; there's nothing that I can do to see it.

    Also, already checked the memory remapping tool, and it's already enabled on my mobo.

    Tankspot Moderator
    Twitter: Follow me on Twitter! @Krenian

    "Damnit!" - Jack Bauer, 24


+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts