+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Question Regarding CTC & Windwalker Enchant

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    7

    Question Regarding CTC & Windwalker Enchant

    Was wondering, since most shield tanks will be CTC capped, why are so many still running the Windwalker enchant? If we truly have the entire Combat Table "covered," then isn't the Dodge from the enchant wasted? If not, can someone explain why this is? I know how the Combat Table works as a tank, but needing more Dodge...when you already have the entire CT covered...yeah, explain that lol!

    Otherwise I'm thinking of replacing WW with Landslide.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    On the cloud.
    Posts
    2,266
    It's a small chance not to die in case shit hits the fan. Meaning you somehow end up at low health and even a blocked attack would kill you. It's a small window realistically. Just don't believe any crap about saving healer mana, that heal is going off anyway.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tengenstein View Post
    just don't let them melee you up the bum.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Karlsruhe/Germany
    Posts
    3,897
    Extra Dodge or Parry is not wasted until the block chance is totally removed from the combat table. Chapter 9 of my guide explains exactly why extra avoidance post full CTC is not wasted.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Fetzie View Post
    Extra Dodge or Parry is not wasted until the block chance is totally removed from the combat table. Chapter 9 of my guide explains exactly why extra avoidance post full CTC is not wasted.
    Wow man, that's just the info I was looking for! Thanks for clearing that up!

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts