+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: unit frames

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    27

    unit frames

    I wanted to install Pitbull or another type of unit frames, and with some, it takes a lot of configuration. I tried to D/L a UI Pack and just copy setting for just pitbull and it wouldnt work and I am not sure why. So any help on being able to get it to copy settings from someones UI would be great. (without taking away from respective owners of course)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Green Bay, WI
    Posts
    297
    Did you copy their saved variables file for that addon into your own WoW folder?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    2,614
    Pitbull uses Ace3 profiles. Even if you copy the saved variables from someone else, you have to actually copy the profile to your character as well.
    "In anything, if you want to go from just a beginner to a pro, you need a montage." /w TankSpot WTB Montage for Raiders.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by bling581 View Post
    Did you copy their saved variables file for that addon into your own WoW folder?
    Yes, I copied all the saved variables, but it was for pitbull so i think Quinafoi's reasoning is why it didnt work.

    Quote Originally Posted by Quinafoi View Post
    Pitbull uses Ace3 profiles. Even if you copy the saved variables from someone else, you have to actually copy the profile to your character as well.
    How do I copy the whole profile? I did the saved variables, but I do not know about the profile?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    your moms house
    Posts
    1,619
    you need to do

    /pitbull

    profiles

    load their profile.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    27
    The profiles were not there. I do not know what I was missing. Where would it be located at in the WoW folders? I was using CoehlsUI and was trying to get his setting for pitbull there. When I loaded his whole UI, interface, wtf folder, and all that, it worked and was there. When I just moved Pitbull and the saved variables for that, it was not. Did I miss a file?

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts