+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 27 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 533

Thread: Aliena's UI

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    722
    The cast bar is quartz, not pitbull. Just heavily customized and layered over pitbull bars.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks for the help on grid

    Some additional things:
    To make the icon not fill the entire block, reduce the icon size:
    /grid config
    Frame
    Advance
    Icon Size

    I reduced mine a bit so that there is a gap ontop and below the icons.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by Sphaera View Post
    Hi, i'd like to know how u setup your pitbull cast bar to look like that. Ty

    -Sphaera
    AFAIK thats not pitbull cast bars, its quartz just laid over pitbull frames.


    Edit: Sorry did not read page 2 as it was already replied there.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Aliena View Post
    The cast bar is quartz, not pitbull. Just heavily customized and layered over pitbull bars.
    Cheers, ill get down to customization asap

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2
    Amazing, thanks alot.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1
    Hey! I love your set up and everything; I was just wondering why I am being prevented from rolling on any loot. Please Help!

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,193
    Quote Originally Posted by Calrissian View Post
    Hey! I love your set up and everything; I was just wondering why I am being prevented from rolling on any loot. Please Help!
    In dominos you can move/hide the roll window

    type "/dom config"
    then look for the roll window and middle-click it.
    Clicking bars with the middle mousebutton in dominos hides/unhides them.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    141
    I have now changed to this interface, mostly because Caulle' didnt match what i wanted on my lock, which is my main, running this with 1920x1200 with UI scale all down, perfect i tell ya!

  9. #29
    Never seen KGPanels before. Looks useful *downloads*
    The Ashbringer...

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1
    When i download the pack and put it all in i dont get any of your profiles.

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    141
    move grid to the box to the right, move classtimer above target/player and you got a perfect warlock UI tyvm =)

  12. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    Fore some reason my Grid dosent show player names when i join a party or a raid, only when im playing solo. Its kinda tricky to heal a specific assigned target when i cant see names ><

    Thx

  13. #33
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    722
    Quote Originally Posted by Fishys View Post
    When i download the pack and put it all in i dont get any of your profiles.
    It seems to work for everyone else so I really dunno what you're doing wrong. You have to make sure the character you're using is receiving the correct WTF folder files. It's definitely nothing on my end so past making sure your paths are set right I have no idea.

    Quote Originally Posted by Nekomemi View Post
    Fore some reason my Grid dosent show player names when i join a party or a raid, only when im playing solo. Its kinda tricky to heal a specific assigned target when i cant see names ><

    Thx
    Names should show in the center in any mode. If you have trouble, go to:
    /grid config
    Frame
    Center Text

    Make sure "Unit Name" is checked and if necessary remove other checked effects and reassign them to different spots.

  14. #34
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    5
    Hey there Aliena ~ A big thanks to you & all the others there @ Tankspot... Just love watching your video's to see & hear strats. You guys rock ~ And I don't care what they say ~ You have a nice voice and great play to back it up! (Coming from another woman in the game who KNOWS how it is, LOL!) <3

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1
    Hi Aliena,

    First of all thank you for that great compilation.

    I have a question on how you use Grid. I suppose you don't have a keyboard shortcut for e.g. 'Renew' or 'Flash heal'. Did you map a mouse button for that spell to the GRID frame? If yes, how did you do that? I only know Clique (which you're not using) and I was looking through your Addon directory and couldn't see an equivalent. If no, how else you're healing? ^^

    Thank you in advance!

  16. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    722
    Keybinds! I'm afraid I'm really old fashioned in that. I know a lot of people like to heal with Clique and it's incredibly easy to add that to my setup, but since I don't use any clicking mod, it won't be in the compilation.


  17. #37
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2
    Aliena, first I must say a very very nice set up but I have got an issue with it when I install it on my system.

    It all works fine, looks very swish but the text is all at about size 6 font. This makes it very very hard to see. Is there any way to make the text bigger besides the UI settings in the video setting? If i can work this out I will be a very happy player.

    Thanks in advance

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    722
    It's either in the Prat options or the normal chatbox options. I'm not sure which one will change the font size right now, but I know one of them does. Right click the chatbox and select the font size and if that doesn't work, check out prat options.

  19. #39
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    1,390
    They both should do, it's just that Prat can go lower or higher than the 4 pre-set Blizzard Chat settings (10,12,14,16 if I remember correctly.)

  20. #40
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    722
    They like to act funny sometimes, IE Prat options not working or chatbox options not working when you have both. Think Prat will work though.

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts