+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 2nd new monitor... FPS drop. help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    BROOKLYN, NYC
    Posts
    569

    2nd new monitor... FPS drop. help

    I was running a 24" and 19.1" monitors till about two days ago when I got myself a 28". The resolution on the 24" remained the same, however I repalced the 19 with the 28 and I bumped the resolution up a bit. However now not only is WoW running very sluggish, but also other programs. Is there a way to fix this other then droping the resolution down on the 28" ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1,909
    what video card?

    was the old monitor DVI or Analog?

    How many outputs on your card?

    upgrade the card maybe.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    BROOKLYN, NYC
    Posts
    569
    card: NVID 8800 GTS
    output: hdmi
    outputs on card: 2
    both resolutions @ 1920 x 1200

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    25
    Sadly i do not think an 8800 GTS could handle two monitors running at 1920x1080 on many games let alone WoW. I mean WoW is not as graphically intense as other games or MMOs but i'm running a 4870 on 1650x1080 and im still having slow downs every now and then. Half the time my carde isnt even capped at 60fps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    BROOKLYN, NYC
    Posts
    569
    Well I have wow running on one monitor and everything else vent, winamp, aim, & opera) on the second. Thus WoW's resolution did not change, the only thign taht changed with me getting thsi second monitor is the resolution of the second monitor which only has programs which are independant of resoltion(?) Thus I'm slightly confused why the pc is running very slugish all the sudden.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    439
    try updating all of your drivers ... also check if its connected with HDMI if its trying to output in HD, then it will require more system requirements.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    BROOKLYN, NYC
    Posts
    569
    Quote Originally Posted by Dreg View Post
    try updating all of your drivers ... also check if its connected with HDMI if its trying to output in HD, then it will require more system requirements.
    well it is in hdmi, but so was my last monitor. a driver cd came with the monitor but its only for vista so i didnt bother installing.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    202
    Try setting back the resolution to the old value. Tell us the results.
    I want your hot dog (The one in the avatar).

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts