+ Reply to Thread
Page 8 of 30 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 18 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 160 of 592

Thread: Caulle's UI 3.0

  1. #141
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    62
    Yet another editing question...when I mouseover a player or npc, the box with their details is very far removed from the actual mousepointer itself.

    I've tried looking into Prat to see if it's in there but so far I've not been able to find where I can change it, if it's within Prat at all. Any and all help appreciated.

    Bel*.

  2. #142
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by Beleriond View Post
    Yet another editing question...when I mouseover a player or npc, the box with their details is very far removed from the actual mousepointer itself.

    I've tried looking into Prat to see if it's in there but so far I've not been able to find where I can change it, if it's within Prat at all. Any and all help appreciated.

    Bel*.
    It's not, that's Cowtip. There's a section in there for setting up your Cursor position.

  3. #143
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sandbach, Cheshire, England
    Posts
    13
    no its like in the middle of my screen, its not on pitbull
    its like a stand alon programme

    it says my name ontop then my blessings

    edit: its also not there when i am unbuffed

  4. #144
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by Jazadin View Post
    no its like in the middle of my screen, its not on pitbull
    its like a stand alon programme

    it says my name ontop then my blessings
    Uh, could you screen shot it? I can probably pin point exactly what it is with a SS.

  5. #145
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sandbach, Cheshire, England
    Posts
    13
    yeah ok will do that for you

  6. #146
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sandbach, Cheshire, England
    Posts
    13

  7. #147
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    118
    That looks like Elkano's Buffbars. Try disabling that in the Addons screen and see if that goes away. Also, you can type /ebb config and it should open a config window that will allow you to show the anchor for that group and move it, if you want to keep it.

  8. #148
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sandbach, Cheshire, England
    Posts
    13
    its not that mate
    i havent a clue what it is
    i know elanko bb

    EDIT : sorted it, was yatba got rid of it, beacuse i didnt like it

    superb UI caulle
    Last edited by Jazadin; 01-10-2009 at 12:24 PM.

  9. #149
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    959
    Yes, that's EBB, and it is no longer included in my UI pack.

    Serious note here guys. If you are installing my UI pack, then you need to completely get rid of all your old saved variables and addons. Even if you just rename the folders for the sake of keeping your key bindings or chat channels. I'm seeing a lot of questions lately about things going wrong with my pack, and a lot of times its because you still have conflicting saved variables or addons installed.

    Once you have my pack up and running, then you can go ahead and start installing other things that I don't use like SimpleCombatLog, or other FuBar plug ins etc.

  10. #150
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    959
    Okay, then can you screenshot your UI folder for me? I guarantee you I have nothing installed that will do that upon loading.

    Are you using Quartz?

  11. #151
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    184
    Caulle I take it Pitbull hasn't fixed the rune issue? Keeps moving to over the new location for the mini map, even when I have other rune mods installed.

    I think this should be stickied, I know I'm pretty much just using this great UI pack full time.

  12. #152
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by Urrick View Post
    Caulle I take it Pitbull hasn't fixed the rune issue? Keeps moving to over the new location for the mini map, even when I have other rune mods installed.
    Nope. I have DKIRunes included, it's what I use to monitor them.

  13. #153
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    8
    How do I fix this? http://i39.tinypic.com/5033fb.jpg
    on my rogue its fine check it out, http://i41.tinypic.com/140fzu0.jpg
    Do I have to add another character into my WTF folder or what addon is that so I can fix it like my rogues? thx,
    >>|Absolution|<<

  14. #154
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by Rogueblood View Post
    How do I fix this? http://i39.tinypic.com/5033fb.jpg
    on my rogue its fine check it out, http://i41.tinypic.com/140fzu0.jpg
    Do I have to add another character into my WTF folder or what addon is that so I can fix it like my rogues? thx,
    That's eCastingBar. As per the read me in the change log I stated that ecb was not saving profiles between characters with no way to load them either. You will need to copy the saved variables from your warcraft directory warcraft/WTF/Account/YOURACCOUNT/Server/Character/SavedVariables/eCastingBar.lua to another character.

  15. #155
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    8
    So copy the eCasting bar.lua in rogues folder to my shammys folder?
    >>|Absolution|<<

  16. #156
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by Rogueblood View Post
    So copy the eCasting bar.lua in rogues folder to my shammys folder?
    Yeah, from one character to another.

  17. #157
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    8
    I did something today and I don't know how I did it, I pressed some buttons and it instantly poped up with l9ke all the marks like Skull, Circle, Star, ect. How do I do this again?
    >>|Absolution|<<

  18. #158
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    Grid didn't come with profiles either. So I have to manually re-skin it.

  19. #159
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    575
    Quote Originally Posted by Rogueblood View Post
    I did something today and I don't know how I did it, I pressed some buttons and it instantly poped up with l9ke all the marks like Skull, Circle, Star, ect. How do I do this again?
    Thats Opie, by default press alt T (I believe)

  20. #160
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Thanks Caulle

    Here is what i made from your UI. Thanks again for posting it and the pitbull video

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts