+ Reply to Thread
Page 21 of 30 FirstFirst ... 11 19 20 21 22 23 ... LastLast
Results 401 to 420 of 592

Thread: Caulle's UI 3.0

  1. #401
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    ah ive worked it out, no worries =]

  2. #402
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    hey m8 how could i use your grid on my UI, i mean grid with shouts, vigilance?
    or where can i dl it ?

  3. #403
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1
    Hey Caulle quick question.

    The name of the addon that prints to your chat box, who died, and from what. I feel I've looked everywhere.
    Thanks.

    Edit: To be more clear, I'm speaking of your first screen shot where it says the hunter was killed by hurricane.

  4. #404
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by Dangeresque View Post
    Hey Caulle quick question.

    The name of the addon that prints to your chat box, who died, and from what. I feel I've looked everywhere.
    Thanks.

    Edit: To be more clear, I'm speaking of your first screen shot where it says the hunter was killed by hurricane.
    Obituary

  5. #405
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7
    whoa where does the final fantasy music come from? what addon xD thats exicting.

  6. #406
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lancaster, PA
    Posts
    7
    Im having a small problem with quartz, is there a profile for it or do i have to set it up?

  7. #407
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    What is name of addon when something proc, it shows big icon in middle of screen?!

  8. #408
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    I have a question as well How did you manage to apply a different texture to StatusBar2? I can't find the option anywhere and it seems I'm stuck with the default Blizzard one.
    Last edited by Tico; 05-31-2009 at 04:57 AM.

  9. #409
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by DOLLAR View Post
    What is name of addon when something proc, it shows big icon in middle of screen?!
    Ghost Pulse shows a big icon in the middle of the screen when something's off cooldown. Are you sure there's an addon that works on proc? Another addons that might do that (but I don't think they're included in this pack) is poweraura's.

    The addon MSBT included in the pack is able to show procs aswell such as Sword and Board, Execute etc. Both in text as icons.

    Good luck!

  10. #410
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    I have one problem Caulle.

    At the top left hand cornor, my party/raids pet sometimes appears as a long box, similiar to myself and my target, how do I remove this?

    Wootje.

    Last edited by Wootje; 06-01-2009 at 06:13 AM.

  11. #411
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Tico View Post
    I have a question as well How did you manage to apply a different texture to StatusBar2? I can't find the option anywhere and it seems I'm stuck with the default Blizzard one.
    Problem fixed! All I had to do is copy the Tooltips folder from the archive to my interface folder. Still using my own UI with a few parts from Caulle.

    Pretty bars hoo! Have fun all!

  12. #412
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by Setheral View Post
    whoa where does the final fantasy music come from? what addon xD thats exicting.
    FF music?

    Quote Originally Posted by Aruza View Post
    Im having a small problem with quartz, is there a profile for it or do i have to set it up?
    /quartz If the profile isn't loaded for some reason, you can do it there. If there is no profile at all, then you'll have to set it up on your own.

    Quote Originally Posted by Wootje View Post
    I have one problem Caulle.

    At the top left hand cornor, my party/raids pet sometimes appears as a long box, similiar to myself and my target, how do I remove this?
    Go into config mode of pitbull. What does it say the frame is?

  13. #413
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    its says disabled

  14. #414
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by Wootje View Post
    its says disabled
    Sorry, I misunderstood the question. Just disable the party pets window. And for future reference, you're on your own with layout issues if you are not running the resolution that I offer the UI pack in.

  15. #415
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Houston, TX.
    Posts
    12
    Hey Caulle I wish to thank you for the wonderful effort you put into this UI. It looks Great BTW. Since this is now June I believe that in order for me to use this UI, I will need to update all the addons first as we r now on patch 3.1.3. Have you put together an updated version? if so where do I find it?
    Again Thank you for the time and effort that you were willing to share w/ the rwest of the wow gang.
    Zephryus

  16. #416
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8
    Hey, i tried your UI beuase it looks great but a few probs.. After installing etc i open wow and for some reason it opens in a lower resolution, 1024x768 and not UI scaled etc so when im in game everything is messed up when i switch my res back to my normal 1680x1050. Anyway around this? cuz im not sure how to set everything to the right places etc afterwards. So ye everything is jsut out of palce because of that

  17. #417
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by kaotikx View Post
    Hey, i tried your UI beuase it looks great but a few probs.. After installing etc i open wow and for some reason it opens in a lower resolution, 1024x768 and not UI scaled etc so when im in game everything is messed up when i switch my res back to my normal 1680x1050. Anyway around this? cuz im not sure how to set everything to the right places etc afterwards. So ye everything is jsut out of palce because of that
    I don't include the config.wtf file anymore because it was causing some severe FPS loss with people. Set your screen resolution and UI scaling up before installing the UI. It should not open up at 1024x768 at all.

  18. #418
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8
    thats the thing, my settings are at that before i install it..i always play at max res, so i dont understand it what are the resolution settings, is UI scale set to low all the way or high? or could you jsut upload the config file seperatly or something? or just screenshot your res settings

  19. #419
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1

    help

    I just installed this and when i enter combat i get that bar that shows my runic power in the pic that callie posted first it has rage can anyone tell me what the mod is or how to disable it? thanks

  20. #420
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by kaotikx View Post
    thats the thing, my settings are at that before i install it..i always play at max res, so i dont understand it what are the resolution settings, is UI scale set to low all the way or high? or could you jsut upload the config file seperatly or something? or just screenshot your res settings
    UI scaling is set to minimum. It doesn't make sense that my UI pack would switch your resolution on you unless you're replacing something you shouldn't. Try *only* copying over the addons folder, and the C:\World of Warcraft\WTF\Account\ACCOUNTNAME\SavedVariables folders. Those should not have any config files whatsoever, and should not change your UI resolution when installing the pack.

    Quote Originally Posted by Kixxey View Post
    I just installed this and when i enter combat i get that bar that shows my runic power in the pic that callie posted first it has rage can anyone tell me what the mod is or how to disable it? thanks
    StatusBars2

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts