+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 2.3 Stance Switch Macros (Thanks to Serennia)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tacoma, Wa
    Posts
    8,766

    2.3 Stance Switch Macros (Thanks to Serennia)

    Serennia posted the following on the WoW-US Warrior Forums:
    stance swaps in macro's are still bugged if you spam the macro (tested as of latest ptr build, meaning its going live like this). for example, if you use this macro:

    /equip weapon
    /equip shield
    /cast defensive stance
    /cast spell reflection

    it will repeatedly put you in d stance everytime you hit it and lower your rage to the max amount your TM level can keep you at (meaning no TM will drop you to 10 rage every macro press). solution to this is to add a "nostance" script to all your macros that would be affected. changing the above macro to:

    /cast [nostance:2] defensive stance
    /equip weapon
    /equip shield
    /cast spell reflection

    another example would be:

    /cast [nostance:2] defensive stance
    /cast disarm

    etc

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    58
    I don't believe this is a bug.

    Nothing stops you from using a command and casting defensive stance over and over again except that your stance buttons disable when in the stance, seemingly using the nostance filter.

    nice heads up though!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tacoma, Wa
    Posts
    8,766
    Quote Originally Posted by Matthew View Post
    I don't believe this is a bug.
    This from Hortus (Blizzard) on the PTR forums regarding this issue:
    "Thanks for the report, this is a bug and we are working on a fix."

    http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/th...785747&sid=1#7

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    58
    Well, it doesn't SEEM like a bug.

    Oh well

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    90
    /cast [nocombat,stance:1] Charge; [combat,nostance:3] Berserker Stance; [nocombat,nostance:1] Battle Stance; [combat,stance:3] Intercept
    It's wrong now ? just replace [nocombat,stance] by [stance] ?

    Thx for this thread
    Don't try this @ home

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16,412
    no that macro works because it already checks for stances. So it won't recast it.

    READ THIS: Posting & Chat Rules
    Quote Originally Posted by Turelliax View Post
    I will never be a kaz.. no one can reach the utter awesomeness of you.
    http://i.imgur.com/3vbQi.gif

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    louisville, ky
    Posts
    376
    what if i just manually spam my stance button until it switches? is this a macro only bug, or one that will affect clicking?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3,477
    ...

    It's always been like this. I know this because I don't use the stance bar -- I put them on a bar I've binded keys to (and the reason why I didn't bind the keys to the stance bar is simply because I use the same keybinds on a mage). They're not macros, so if I hit Battle stance while in Battle stance, I reset my rage as if stance-dancing.

    If this is a "bug", then it's a bug that's been taking a LONG time to fix.

    Lavache, it doesn't affect the normal stance bar.
    風林火山陰雷

    ಠ ,ಠ
    Dovie'andi se tovya sagain - it's time to roll the dice

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    125
    /sigh at work... not got on to check stuff... thanks for the updates

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by Mozman View Post
    /sigh at work...
    Me too. I barely had enough time to check out the changes in 2.3

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts