PDA

View Full Version : Tanking Calculating Armor DR + Boss Unmitigated Damage



veksen
07-22-2011, 03:45 AM
So I'm using the following formula : DR% = Armor / (Armor + (467.5 * AttackerLevel - 22167.5))

Character sheet shows me at 36759 unbuffed armor, 58.51% DR

Level 85 : 36759 / ( 36759 + (467.5 * 85 - 22167.5)) = 0.67659
Level 88 : 36759 / ( 36759 + (467.5 * 88 - 22167.5)) = 0.65957

What am I missing?


At the same time, I'm wanting to calculate a boss raw, unmitigated damage. I have a 10% DR from the stance. I also have 58.51% (let's use unbuffed value for here, I know the numbers would change, I'm just wanting to understand if the math is right). From WoL :

[22:23:09.044] Beth'tilac (http://www.worldoflogs.com/reports/a51j9q7vk7aw4k40/details/103/?s=8557&e=8807&x=sourceName+%3D+%22Beth%27tilac%22%0D%0Aand+targe tName+%3D+%22Veksen%22%0D%0Aand+TYPE_DAMAGE+%3D+1% 0D%0A) hits http://www.worldoflogs.com/media/images/icons/transparant.png Veksen (http://www.worldoflogs.com/reports/a51j9q7vk7aw4k40/details/19/?s=8557&e=8807&x=sourceName+%3D+%22Beth%27tilac%22%0D%0Aand+targe tName+%3D+%22Veksen%22%0D%0Aand+TYPE_DAMAGE+%3D+1% 0D%0A) 44481 (B: 19984)
[22:23:11.492] Beth'tilac (http://www.worldoflogs.com/reports/a51j9q7vk7aw4k40/details/103/?s=8557&e=8807&x=sourceName+%3D+%22Beth%27tilac%22%0D%0Aand+targe tName+%3D+%22Veksen%22%0D%0Aand+TYPE_DAMAGE+%3D+1% 0D%0A) hits http://www.worldoflogs.com/media/images/icons/transparant.png Veksen (http://www.worldoflogs.com/reports/a51j9q7vk7aw4k40/details/19/?s=8557&e=8807&x=sourceName+%3D+%22Beth%27tilac%22%0D%0Aand+targe tName+%3D+%22Veksen%22%0D%0Aand+TYPE_DAMAGE+%3D+1% 0D%0A) 26635 (B: 43458)
[22:23:16.351] Beth'tilac (http://www.worldoflogs.com/reports/a51j9q7vk7aw4k40/details/103/?s=8557&e=8807&x=sourceName+%3D+%22Beth%27tilac%22%0D%0Aand+targe tName+%3D+%22Veksen%22%0D%0Aand+TYPE_DAMAGE+%3D+1% 0D%0A) hits http://www.worldoflogs.com/media/images/icons/transparant.png Veksen (http://www.worldoflogs.com/reports/a51j9q7vk7aw4k40/details/19/?s=8557&e=8807&x=sourceName+%3D+%22Beth%27tilac%22%0D%0Aand+targe tName+%3D+%22Veksen%22%0D%0Aand+TYPE_DAMAGE+%3D+1% 0D%0A) 27400 (A: 4316, B: 51748)
[22:23:18.785] Beth'tilac (http://www.worldoflogs.com/reports/a51j9q7vk7aw4k40/details/103/?s=8557&e=8807&x=sourceName+%3D+%22Beth%27tilac%22%0D%0Aand+targe tName+%3D+%22Veksen%22%0D%0Aand+TYPE_DAMAGE+%3D+1% 0D%0A) hits http://www.worldoflogs.com/media/images/icons/transparant.png Veksen (http://www.worldoflogs.com/reports/a51j9q7vk7aw4k40/details/19/?s=8557&e=8807&x=sourceName+%3D+%22Beth%27tilac%22%0D%0Aand+targe tName+%3D+%22Veksen%22%0D%0Aand+TYPE_DAMAGE+%3D+1% 0D%0A) 47556 (A: 3163, B: 22787)
[22:23:21.271] Beth'tilac (http://www.worldoflogs.com/reports/a51j9q7vk7aw4k40/details/103/?s=8557&e=8807&x=sourceName+%3D+%22Beth%27tilac%22%0D%0Aand+targe tName+%3D+%22Veksen%22%0D%0Aand+TYPE_DAMAGE+%3D+1% 0D%0A) hits http://www.worldoflogs.com/media/images/icons/transparant.png Veksen (http://www.worldoflogs.com/reports/a51j9q7vk7aw4k40/details/19/?s=8557&e=8807&x=sourceName+%3D+%22Beth%27tilac%22%0D%0Aand+targe tName+%3D+%22Veksen%22%0D%0Aand+TYPE_DAMAGE+%3D+1% 0D%0A) 29517 (B: 48160)
[22:23:28.618] Beth'tilac (http://www.worldoflogs.com/reports/a51j9q7vk7aw4k40/details/103/?s=8557&e=8807&x=sourceName+%3D+%22Beth%27tilac%22%0D%0Aand+targe tName+%3D+%22Veksen%22%0D%0Aand+TYPE_DAMAGE+%3D+1% 0D%0A) hits http://www.worldoflogs.com/media/images/icons/transparant.png Veksen (http://www.worldoflogs.com/reports/a51j9q7vk7aw4k40/details/19/?s=8557&e=8807&x=sourceName+%3D+%22Beth%27tilac%22%0D%0Aand+targe tName+%3D+%22Veksen%22%0D%0Aand+TYPE_DAMAGE+%3D+1% 0D%0A) 42250 (A: 1713, B: 19752)

I removed a few lines where I'm obviously on SW, and the lines that are dodged/parried. Adding the blocks and absorbs :
64465
70093
82464
73506
77677
63715

I know it's not a lot of data to set up accurate numbers, but again, I'm just trying to understand the math behind it. Also, it's hard to know where I had inspiration, if demo shout was up, etc. I'd believe the 82464 hit was without inspiration. On average, the mitigated hit is 71987.

So I want to believe the formula is : Mitigated Hit / 1-DR%

My DR, including armor, stance, inspiration, and demo would be : 1-(1-0.5851 * 1-0.1 * 1-0.1 * 1-0.1) = 0.6975379

I'm missing Demo Shout like stated below, but I'm not sure where it would go, before or after the DR?

71987 / 1-0.6975379 = 238003

Is this right? Thank you!

swelt
07-22-2011, 04:23 AM
I don't know about the math, but you don't seem to have factored demo shout.

veksen
07-22-2011, 04:31 AM
You're right, thank you. Again there, I'm not too sure where Demo would be placed, before, or after the mitigation?

Airowird
07-22-2011, 05:30 AM
Demo technicly comes after mitigation. (Or before, from the boss' PoV)
Although as it's multiplicative, it doesn't really matter.

veksen
07-22-2011, 06:23 AM
Demo technicly comes after mitigation. (Or before, from the boss' PoV)
Although as it's multiplicative, it doesn't really matter.

So the formula I'm using is right? I'd just add another 10% bringing me to 0.7787681, right?

What about the armor calculation? I don't understand where my error is..

Your spreadsheet uses the following formula :
armor / ( armor + (2167.5 * enemy level - 158167.5))

I'd get 36759 / ( 36759 + (2167.5 * 85 - 158167.5)) = 0.585064

So your formula works, does the "older" formula not work anymore?

Airowird
07-22-2011, 08:36 AM
I believe they changed it at some point, but I can't remember when or why.
But yeah, guess you were using the wrong formula, didn't have time earlier to check that.

Against an 88 attacker with demo, Inspiration (or Ancestral Healing :P) and Demo Shout you should get 0,65750989809826702148374115661712 damage reduction.

'Simple' math:
actual hit = raw hit * (1 - DR)
raw hit = actual hit / (1 - DR)
1 - DR = 0,34249010190173297851625884338288
1 / (1 - DR) = 2,9197924099042117820739868991206
raw hit = ~2,92 * actual hit

Thus...
Lowest hit was 64465 -> raw hit of 188224
Largest hit was 82464 -> raw hit of 240778 (217700 if you lost demo or inspiration)
The average should be somewhere around either 215000 (180-250k range) or 203000 (185-220k range)
The last one seems the most logical as range, so that should roughly be what you are looking for.

jere
07-23-2011, 01:20 PM
So the formula I'm using is right? I'd just add another 10% bringing me to 0.7787681, right?

What about the armor calculation? I don't understand where my error is..

Your spreadsheet uses the following formula :
armor / ( armor + (2167.5 * enemy level - 158167.5))

I'd get 36759 / ( 36759 + (2167.5 * 85 - 158167.5)) = 0.585064

So your formula works, does the "older" formula not work anymore?

The armor calculation is what is called a "piecewise function". It has a different equation for different level ranges. I believe it works like this:

01-60: equation A
60-80: equation B
80-88: equation C

You were using equation B, but using it in the range for equation C.