PDA

View Full Version : unit frames



dootz7
04-07-2010, 12:03 PM
I wanted to install Pitbull or another type of unit frames, and with some, it takes a lot of configuration. I tried to D/L a UI Pack and just copy setting for just pitbull and it wouldnt work and I am not sure why. So any help on being able to get it to copy settings from someones UI would be great. (without taking away from respective owners of course)

bling581
04-07-2010, 12:06 PM
Did you copy their saved variables file for that addon into your own WoW folder?

Quinafoi
04-07-2010, 12:06 PM
Pitbull uses Ace3 profiles. Even if you copy the saved variables from someone else, you have to actually copy the profile to your character as well.

dootz7
04-07-2010, 07:38 PM
Did you copy their saved variables file for that addon into your own WoW folder?

Yes, I copied all the saved variables, but it was for pitbull so i think Quinafoi's reasoning is why it didnt work.


Pitbull uses Ace3 profiles. Even if you copy the saved variables from someone else, you have to actually copy the profile to your character as well.

How do I copy the whole profile? I did the saved variables, but I do not know about the profile?

squats
04-07-2010, 08:26 PM
you need to do

/pitbull

profiles

load their profile.

dootz7
04-07-2010, 08:33 PM
The profiles were not there. I do not know what I was missing. Where would it be located at in the WoW folders? I was using CoehlsUI and was trying to get his setting for pitbull there. When I loaded his whole UI, interface, wtf folder, and all that, it worked and was there. When I just moved Pitbull and the saved variables for that, it was not. Did I miss a file?